Battle of the Maroons

The Greatest Cricketing Encounter Ananda vs Nalanda

Ananda Nalanda Past Encounters

Past Encounters and Captains

YearAnandaNalandaResult
1924 R.S.Rajakaruna B.S.Perera Draw
1925 Dr N.M.Perera B.S.Perera Nalanda Won
1926 W.W.Dep J.B.Jayawardena Ananda Won
1927 W.W.Dep P.M.Jayatilake Ananda Won
1928 W.H.Wanasinghe P.M.Jayatilake Nalanda Won
1929 B.Amarasuriya Nelson Karunaratne Draw
1930 G.P. Sumanadasa K.Wilson De Silva Ananda Won
1931 G.P. Sumanadasa A.T. De Thabrew Draw
1932 G.P. Sumanadasa Elton Wijegunawardena Ananda Won
1933 E.A.Perusinghe Elton Wijegunawardena Draw
1934 B.D.Banduwardena Elton Wijegunawardena Ananda Won
1935 B.D.Banduwardena Lional De Silva No Match
1936 V.R. Perera C.D.M Weerasinghe Draw
1937 V.R. Perera M.G.Andrew Ananda Won
1938 M.Sirimanna K.W. Ratnadasa Ananda Won
1939 T.D. Sugathadasa E.G. De Silva Ananda Won
1940 P.W.Perera R.L. Munasinghe Draw
1941 M.A. Jayasinghe J.M. Piyadasa Ananda Won
1942 P.J. Ranatunga G.W.G. Senaviratne No Match
1943 B.R. Fernando G.W.G. Senaviratne No Match
1944 G. Amaratunga G.W.G. Senaviratne No Match
1945 A. Senaviratne A.N.Piyadasa No Match
1946 U. Hewavisanthi R.P. Budhadasa Draw
1947 D.U. Molligoda H.Wijesiri Nalanda Won
1948 B.Wickramasinghe H.D. Dayapala No Match
1949 K.D.S Wimalasekara M.A. Lincon Perera Nalanda Won
1950 K.D.S Wimalasekara A.W. Dharmadasa Nalanda Won
1951 D.B. Wijesinghe Stanly Jayasinghe Draw
1952 D.B. Wijesinghe W.J. Jayasuriya Draw
1953 Henry Senaviratne W.W. Silva Nalanda Won
1954 P.D. Silva A De Soyza Draw
1955 Danasiri Weerasinghe Amarasiri Gunasena Draw
1956 Mahinda Jayasinghe Nihal Vithana Draw
1957 Anurudha Polonowita Chandrasiri Weerasinghe Draw
1958 Palitha Premasiri Mahawata Premaratne Draw
1959 Nimal Ekanayake Sarath Silva Draw
1960 Yatagama Amaradasa Gamini Jayawickrama Perera Draw
1961 Parakrama Polonowita Pali Wijeratne Draw
1962 Sarath Wimalaratne Asoka Perera Draw
1963 Nihal De Silva Gnanendra Samaratunga Draw
1964 Daminda Siriwardena Sena Kalpage Draw
1965 Anura Gamini Perera Shanthi Peiris Ananda Won
1966 S.Tilak De Silva Ananda Ponnamperuma Draw
1967 Lalith Gunaratne Anura De Silva Draw
1968 Sunil Wettimuny Anura De Silva Draw
1969 Sanjeewa Senanayake Lalith Kaluperuma Draw
1970 Mithra Wettimuny Palitha Senaviratne Draw
1971 Saliya Senanayake Bandula Warnapura Draw
1972 H.D.Keerthi Subash Nandadeva Perera Draw
1973 Priyanka Senaviratne Dammika Samarawickrama Draw
1974 Channa De Silva Sunil Jayasinghe Draw
1975 Sidath Wettimuny Anura Ranasinghe Draw
1976 Ruwan Perera Ravindra Fernando Draw
1977 Priyal Perera Prasade Fernando Draw
1978 Gehan Karunaratne Susantha Karunaratne Draw
1979 Thilan Wijesinghe Upul Gamage Draw
1980 Senaka Ekanayake Shammi Silva Draw
1981 Rohitha Perera Keerthi Ranasinghe Draw
1982 Deepal Dharmasekara Roshan Gunaratna Ananda Won
1983 Sujeewa Kamalasuriya Kushan Weerasinghe Draw
1984 Manjula Thenuwara Roshan Mahanama Draw
1985 Nishantha Ranatunga Asanga Gurusinghe Draw
1986 Kapila Perera Nihal Pathirage Draw
1987 Prasade Paranamanage Kusal De Silva Draw
1988 Sanjeewa Ranatunga Chaminda Hadunhettige Draw
1989 Marven Attapatu Ramesh De Silva Draw
1990 Nilan De Silva Kumar Dharmasena Draw
1991 Dulip Samaraweera Hasitha Lakmal Duwage Draw
1992 S.Alexander S. Perera Draw
1993 Bumika Rasanjana Sudam Sampath Fernando Draw
1994 Avishka Gunawardena Acintha Illukkubura Draw
1995 Tilan Samaraweera Mahela Jayawardena Draw
1996 B. Perera Tharanga Dammika Draw
1997 I. Konara Shantha Kalavitagoda Draw
1998 L. Chaturanga S. Rodrigo Draw
1999 Jithendra Perera Niranjan Manikkage Draw
2000 Thilina Kandambi Mevan Porage Draw
2001 Lakshan Fernando Sukitha Peiris Draw
2002 Eshan Abeysinghe Mevan Dunusinghe Draw
2003 D. Kularatne S. Gangodawila Ananda Won
2004 Thilina Kumarasinghe Madura Warnapura Draw
2005 Mahela Udawatta Yasas Hewawitharana Draw
2006 C. Herath Gehan Rupasinghe Draw
2007 M. Gunatilake M. Weerasinghe Draw
2008 Ranganath Wijetunga Madawa Warnapura Draw
2009 Dinesh Chandimal Nipun Karunanayake Draw
2010 Matheesha Perera Dinuk Jayasinghe Draw
2011 Geshan Wimaladharma Prashan Wickramasinghe Draw
2012 Pasindu Madushan Koshan Dhanushka Draw
2013 Thushara Samarakoon Lahiru Jayakody Draw
2014 Thamalka Athulathmudali Woshantha Silva Draw
2015 Sammu Ashan Malinga Amarasinghe Draw
2016 Nisal Francisco Dasun Seneviratne Draw


One Day Encounters

YearAnandaNalandaResult
1975 S. Wettaminy (Captain)
195/9
Wijesinghe - 77
A. Ranasinghe (Captain)
192/9
Ananda won
1976 P. Perera (Captain)
114/7
Ravindra Fernando(Captain)
152/9
Nalanda won
1977 P Perera (Captain)
215/5
T. Wijesinghe - 58
P. Amarasinghe V 51*
SP Fernando (Captain)
179/10
Ananda won
1978 G. Karunaratne (Captain)
173
S. Karunarathne (Captain)
183/9
Nalanda won
1979 T. Wijesinghe (Captain)
V. Gamage (Captain)
No decision
1980 S. Ekanayaka ~ 86
S. Silva (Captain)
Ananda won
1981 R. Perera (Captain)
252/7
Charith Senanayaka - 64
R. Ranasimghe (Captain)
199/10
Ananda won
1982 D. Dharmasekara (Captain)
195
Manjula Thenuwara
28/4
K. Weerasinghe (Captain)
R. Mahanama - 58
Ananda won
1983 S. Kamarasooriya (Captain)
107
K. Weerasinghe (Captain)
109/1
Nalanda won
1984 M. Thenuwara (Captain)
R. Mahanama (Captain)
Ananda won (by run rate)
1985 N. Ranathunga (Captain)
N. Ranathunga - 62/4
A. Gurusinghe (Captain)
197/6
R. Mahanama - 99
No Decision
1986 Kapital Perera (Captain)
205/8
D. Perera - 75
S.Ranathunga - 11/4
N. Pathirage (Captain)
Ananda won
1987 P. Paranamannnage (Captain)
K. De Silva (Captain)
No decision
1988 S. Ranathunga (Captan)
198/8
S. Abeyasuriya - 37/5
C. Hadunnettige (Captain)
Ananda won
1989 Marvan Atapattu (Captain)
227/4
Marvan Atapattu -118
H.W. Wickramarathne - 58
R. De Silva (Captain)
225/4
K. Dharmasena - 60
C. Hadunnettige - 50
Ananda won
1990 Nalin De SiIva(Captain)
226/9
R.Dharmasena(Captain)
208
R De Siiva - 55
Ananda won
1991 D. Samaraweera (Captain)
164
D. Samaraweera - 63
I Duwage (Captain)
185
D. Samarasekera - 23/4
Nalanda won
1992 S. Aiexamder (Captain)
108/5
S. Perera
106
Ananda won
1993* A. Gunawardena (Captain)
D. Kanchana 59
S. Fernando (Captain)
Ananda won
1994* A. Gunawardena (Captain)
137/7
A. Illukumbura (Captain)
134
Ananda won
1995 T. Samaraweera (Captain)
197/8
R. Gunasekara - 73
Mahela Jayawardena (Captain)
134
Ananda won
1996 Bathiya Perera (Captain)
213/7
A. Gunawardena - 74
T. Dhammika (Captain)
148/9
P Wickremasinghe - 52
Ananda won
1997 I. Konara (Captain)
S. Kalavitigoda (Captain)
Nalanda won
1998 L. Chathuranga (Captain)
274
L. Chaathuranga - 76
S. Panapitiya - 56
S. Rupasinghe - 4/29
S. Rodrigo (Captain)
204
D. Jayasundara - 4/58
Ananda won
1999 Jithendra Perera (Captain)
137
N.K. Manikkage (Captain)
149
D. Jayasundara - 4/19
Nalanda won
2000 T. Kandambi (Captain)
212/3
T. Kandambi - 87*
M. Pushpakumara - 53*
M. Porage (Captain)
211/9
M Porage - 62
Ananda won
2001 Lakshan Fernando (Captain)
162/7
Nadeeshan Jayakody - 61
Dilhan Jayasundara (Captain)
163/4
M. porage - 40
Nalanda won
2002 E. Abesinghe (Captain)
188/5
J. Siriyapala - 56
M. Dunusinghe (Captain)
185
Ananda won
2003 D. Kularathne (Captain)
S. Gangodawila (Captain)
Ananda won
2004 T. Kumarasinghe (Captain)
138
M. Warnapura (Captain)
149
S. Serasinghe - 4/29
Nalanda won
2005 M. Udawatte (Captain)
177 all out
Charith Jayaweera -3 wickets
W. Wijcsooriya - 55
Y. Hewawitharana
181/9
P. Kariyapperuma - 4/121
Nalanda won
2006 C. Herath (Captain)
190
I. Wickramasinghe - 5/34
G. Rupasinghe (Captain)
256/8
G. Rupasinghe - 101
U. Bagya Kumara - 73
Nalanda won
2007 M. Gunathilaka (Captain)
144
M. Weerasinghe (Captain)
210
A. Priyanjana 52
Nalanda won
2008 Ranganath Wijethunga (Captain)
175/7
Udara Peiris 20/3
Madhawa Warnapura (Captain)
125
Dilshan Munaweera 76
Ananda won
2009 Dinesh Chandimal (Captain)
192/10
Sameera Wijesooriya 77
Nipun Karunanayake (Captain)
193/8
Wimukthi Perera 45/5
Nalanda won
2010 Mathisha Perera (Captain) Dinuk Jayasinghe (Captain) Ananda won
2011 Geshan Wimaladarma (Captain) Prashan Wickramasinghe (Captain) Ananda won
2012 Pasindu Madushan (Captain)
232/10
Thushara Samarakoon 71
Kusal Dias 40/3
Koshan Dhanushka (Captain)
211/10
Lahiru Jayakodi 82
Ananda won
2013 Thushara Samarakoon (Captain)
182/7
Lakkana Jayasekara 46
Sammu Ashan 30/3
Lahiru Jayakody (Captain)
180/10
Avishka De Silva 67
Malinga Amarasinghe 20/2
Ananda won
2014 Thamalka Athulathmudali (Captain)
242/8
Sahan Arachichige 89
Pasindu Thitmadura 38
Woshantha Silva (Captain)
16/2, 6 overs
abandoned due to rain
No Decision
2015 Sammu Ashan (Captain)
151/5 (33.2)
Senal Koralage 23
Sammu Ashan 50
Sahan Arachichige 45
Senura Perera
Sammu Ashan 40/4
Malinga Amarasinghe (Captain)
150/8(42)
Kasun Sandaruwan 41
Ravin Dissanayake 30
Dilan Suraweera 22*
Senura Perera 2/2
Ananda won
2016 Nisal Francisco (Captain)
271/10 (50)
Sammu Ashan 54
Kavishka Anjula 100*
Asel Sigera 30
Dinuka Jayaratne 30
Asel Sigera 33/3
Dileepa Jayalath 42/2
Dasun Seneviratne (Captain)
233/10(48.2)
Nimnaka Ratnayake 71
Lakshitha Rasanjana 71
Suhanga Wijewardena 37
Kalana Perera 35/2
Umeshka Dilshan 42/2
Ananda won